Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (2024)

Table of contents

  • Cheapest companies
  • Get cheap rates
  • Liability only
  • Full coverage
  • MS requirements
  • Rates by history
  • Rates by age
  • Rates by credit
  • FAQs

Table of contentsCheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (1)

  • Cheapest companies
  • Get cheap rates
  • Liability only
  • Full coverage
  • MS requirements
  • Rates by history
  • Rates by age
  • Rates by credit
  • FAQs

The average cost of car insurance in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, is $84 per month for liability-only insurance and $212 per month for full-coverage insurance. These premiums are much lower than the U.S. national average rates of $105 per month for liability-only coverage and $215 per month for full coverage.

Hattiesburg is a smaller city, with a population of around 48,000.[1] Fewer cars on the road means less of a risk for accidents, which could partly explain the city’s lower car insurance rates. Even though Hattiesburg’s rates are affordable, it’s still important to compare car insurance quotes from several insurers to find the best policy for your needs.

Quick Facts

  • State Farm, USAA, and Safeco offer the cheapest car insurance in Hattiesburg.

  • Hattiesburg drivers pay rates similar to the Mississippi average rates of $76 per month for liability coverage and $205 per month for full coverage.

  • Drivers in Hattiesburg with poor credit pay an average of $278 for full coverage.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Hattiesburg

Many car insurance companies sell coverage to drivers in Hattiesburg. However, each insurer has unique pros and cons. The best car insurance company will depend on your individual situation and coverage needs. Start your search with the insurers in the table below.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score

The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.

Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
State Farm4.6$71$36Low rates
USAA4.7$73$37Military families
Allstate4.4$116$58Discounts

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for low rates: State Farm

low ratesState Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes

IQ Score

The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.

4.6
JD Power

J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.

842
Liability Only

Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.

$38/mo
Full Coverage

Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.

$76/mo

State Farm has the most affordable car insurance in Hattiesburg, based on Insurify rate data. In addition, State Farm has an excellent selection of available discounts, with savings for good drivers, good students, policy bundling, taking a defensive driving course, and many others. However, State Farm offers few endorsem*nts, so it may not be the best option for Hattiesburg drivers who want to customize their policies.

Pros

  • Lowest average rates in Hattiesburg

  • Generous discounts

Cons

  • Few add-on coverages available

  • Gap insurance only available through financing via State Farm Bank

Read our State Farm review

Ray

- June 11, 2024

Verified

Took months to get an adjuster for my water leak in the house

Find someone else.

George

- June 11, 2024

Verified

Thinking about Switching

Shop around, the prices could be better.

Lawrence

- June 11, 2024

Verified

Feels Like Someone's Watching Me, I'm Not Switching

Where did you get the idea that I was switching? That's untrue. I'm in good standing with my current insurance company.

Best insurer for military families: USAA

military familiesUSAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes

IQ Score

The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.

4.7
JD Power

J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.

880
Liability Only

Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.

$39/mo
Full Coverage

Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.

$78/mo

Many military families living in Hattiesburg can benefit from a USAA car insurance policy. The company has some of the most affordable rates in Hattiesburg. USAA also has some of the highest third-party ratings in the industry. The company earned the highest rating for overall customer satisfaction and claim satisfaction by J.D. Power. But USAA only sells car insurance to eligible active-duty and retired service members as well as their immediate family members.

Cons

  • Insurance only available to active-duty and retired military members

  • Limited selection of available endorsem*nts

Read our USAA review

Harold

- June 9, 2024

Verified

Great

I have been with them for 30 years.

Margaret

- June 8, 2024

Verified

Very Happy Customer

My experience has been very good, so I would definitely recommend this company to anyone who qualifies for coverage.

Larry

- June 8, 2024

Verified

Fantastic

It's great and cheaper than any other insurance companies.

Best insurer for discounts: Allstate

discountsAllstate

Compare personalized, real-time quotes

IQ Score

The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.

4.4
JD Power

J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.

833
Liability Only

Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.

$62/mo
Full Coverage

Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.

$124/mo

Hattiesburg drivers looking for an insurance company that offers a wide variety of discounts should consider Allstate. The company has more than a dozen discounts available, with savings for smart students, safe vehicles, new vehicles, policy bundling, on-time payments, auto pay, paperless billing statements, and several others.

Allstate also has a safe driver rewards program, called Drivewise, which can help drivers save up to 40% on their premiums for demonstrating safe habits behind the wheel. Allstate’s average rates in Hattiesburg are cheaper than the citywide average.

Pros

  • Many available discounts

  • Savings of up to 40% possible via safe driver rewards program

Cons

  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southeast

  • Fewer available endorsem*nts than some competitors

Read our Allstate review

Bruce

- June 11, 2024

Verified

Rates have steadily increased without any claims

I had Allstate for 2 years with no claims, yet the premium increased by 40%. It was too expensive. I got the same coverage from Travelers for much less.

Joe

- June 11, 2024

Verified

Comments on Allstate

The coverage is good, but it's pricey.

Sergio

- June 10, 2024

Verified

Disappointed

They increased the rates without any reason. It started at 145 and a year later it was 240, with no tickets or accidents.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Hattiesburg

The cost of car insurance depends on a variety of different factors, including your ZIP code, age, credit score, and driving record. However, you have many ways to get cheap car insurance in Hattiesburg.

Follow these tips to help reduce your car insurance premium:[2]

  • Raise your deductible. Choosing a higher deductible for policies like collision and comprehensive insurance will result in a lower monthly premium.

  • Bundle your policies. Most insurance companies offer significant discounts to customers who bundle two or more products, like car insurance with home insurance, renters insurance, or life insurance.

  • Look for discounts. Many companies offer car insurance discounts, which can help you save money. You can often find discounts for claim-free drivers, smart students, taking a defensive driving course, and insuring multiple vehicles.

  • Shop around. Car insurance companies charge different rates for the same coverage types and limits. It’s a good idea to get quotes from several insurers to see which one can offer you the lowest rate for your situation. Shopping for new quotes once per year or after a claim will help you ensure you’re getting the best rate.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS

Liability rates start at $38 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.

Based on 3,806+ reviews

4.8/5

Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (7)Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (8)Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (9)

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Hattiesburg: State Farm

Liability-only car insurance is legally required in Mississippi. It covers your financial responsibilities when you cause an accident that results in someone else’s injuries or property damages. It doesn’t provide any coverage for your injuries or vehicle repairs if you get into an accident.

State Farm offers the cheapest liability-only policies in Hattiesburg, at $38 per month.

In the table below, you can see which car insurance companies in Hattiesburg have the lowest average rates for liability-only insurance.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of:

Saturday, June 1 at 12:00 PM PDT

.

Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm38
USAA39
Safeco60
Allstate62
GAINSCO62
Progressive63
Nationwide65
GEICO66
National General69
Travelers75
Shelter96
Clearcover102
Liberty Mutual105
Foremost109
Bristol West111
Dairyland113
Root116
Direct Auto118
The General146

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Hattiesburg: State Farm

Full-coverage car insurance provides more protection than liability-only insurance. A standard full-coverage policy typically includes liability, collision, and comprehensive insurance. Most policies also cover your medical bills if you get injured. Depending on your location, it may also include uninsured/underinsured motorist insurance and personal injury protection (PIP).

Full coverage is optional for most drivers. However, some lenders require full coverage if you lease or finance your vehicle. Even if you own your vehicle, having full coverage will provide more financial protection and peace of mind than a minimum-coverage policy.

State Farm has the cheapest premiums for full coverage, with a monthly rate of $76.

Below, you can see which insurers have the cheapest car insurance in Hattiesburg for full-coverage insurance.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of:

Saturday, June 1 at 12:00 PM PDT

.

Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm76
USAA78
Safeco110
Allstate124
Progressive125
Nationwide128
GEICO130
National General143
Travelers148
Clearcover172
GAINSCO174
Root187
Midvale Home & Auto192
Shelter192
State Auto193
Liberty Mutual215
The General250
Bristol West251
Direct Auto260
Dairyland269
Foremost284

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Recent Insurify quotes for Hattiesburg, Mississippi drivers

Drivers in and around Hattiesburg, Mississippi have found policies from State Auto, Nationwide, Midvale Home & Auto, and more, through Insurify in the last few days.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Hattiesburg, Mississippi within the last 10 days. Last updated on June 10, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from June 10, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Hattiesburg, Mississippi within the last 10 days. Last updated on June 10, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from June 10, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Car insurance requirements in Mississippi

Vehicle owners in Mississippi are legally required to carry a minimum amount of car insurance. To meet the Mississippi auto insurance laws, drivers must have liability insurance with coverage limits of 25/50/25 or higher.[3] Because Mississippi is a fault state, the at-fault driver is responsible for compensating the other person for their losses after a crash.

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident

In addition to the required coverages, many Mississippi drivers can benefit from optional coverages. Every insurance business offers a unique selection of endorsem*nts. If you’re not sure what endorsem*nts you might need, an insurance agent can provide a recommendation.

Here are some of the most common add-ons that can fill gaps in a standard car insurance policy:

  • Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (10)

    Gap insurance

    If you lease or finance your car, having gap insurance is helpful. If your car gets totaled, gap insurance will pay the difference between your car’s diminished value and the amount you still owe.

  • Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (11)

    Roadside assistance

    Roadside assistance coverage pays for the cost of basic roadside repairs if your car breaks down or you get stranded. It’ll cover things like flat-tire changes, fuel delivery, battery jump-starts, lockouts, and towing.

  • Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (12)

    Accident forgiveness

    Accident forgiveness coverage waives your first at-fault accident, so it won’t affect your insurance premium. Some insurance companies only offer accident forgiveness to drivers who have been claim-free and violation-free for a certain period.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Drivers with incidents on their record, such as speeding tickets and at-fault accidents, usually pay higher rates for car insurance than drivers with a clean record. Insurance companies view people with a history of these violations as riskier to insure, so they charge higher rates.[4]

The most serious violations, such as driving under the influence (DUI), usually have the biggest effect on premiums.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of:

Saturday, June 1 at 12:00 PM PDT

.

Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm38515366
USAA39525567
Safeco608282104
Allstate628387107
GAINSCO629184107
Progressive638490109
Nationwide658892112
GEICO668893114
National General699097119
Travelers75101106130
Shelter96134140166
Clearcover102138152176
Liberty Mutual105155161182
Foremost109160167189
Bristol West111148154192
Dairyland113152159195
Root116165173201
Direct Auto118159169204
The General146198209253

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

One of the most important factors that can affect the cost of auto insurance is your age. In general, young drivers and teen drivers pay the highest rates for insurance because they have the least amount of driving experience.[5]

Rates tend to decrease around age 35 but increase again around age 70. Statistics show that older drivers are more likely to be injured in accidents than middle-aged adults, and they may have impaired driving abilities.[6]

Below, you can see the average cost of car insurance in Hattiesburg for drivers in different age groups.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$289
20s$358
30s$334
40s$283
50s$212
60s$149
70s$111

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Check quotes from 100+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.

Based on 3,806+ reviews

4.8/5

Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (14)Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (15)Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (16)

Hattiesburg car insurance quotes by credit tier

In Mississippi, car insurance companies can use credit-based insurance scores when determining your rates. When you apply for a policy, the insurer will check your credit history to gauge how risky you are to insure.[7]

Drivers with good credit scores usually pay lower car insurance rates than drivers with poor credit scores. People with bad credit scores are more likely to file claims, which is why they typically pay higher prices.

In the table below, you can see the average monthly cost of full-coverage car insurance for Hattiesburg drivers in different credit tiers.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Hattiesburg car insurance FAQs

If you’re shopping for a car insurance policy in Hattiesburg, this additional information may help as you research your coverage options.

  • How much is car insurance in Hattiesburg?

    Car insurance in Hattiesburg costs $84 per month for liability-only coverage and $212 per month for full coverage, according to Insurify data.

  • Which company has the cheapest car insurance in Hattiesburg?

    State Farm has the cheapest car insurance in Hattiesburg, with liability-only rates of $38 per month. USAA and Safeco also offer cheap liability policies, with monthly rates of $39 and $60, respectively.

    But the cheapest insurer for you will depend on multiple factors, including your age, ZIP code, the car you drive, chosen coverage levels, and more.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Hattiesburg?

    With above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction ratings, an AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior), and an IQ Score of 4.6 out of 5, State Farm is the best car insurance company in Hattiesburg. Other top insurers to consider include Allstate and USAA.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage

Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:

  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Related articles

  • 7 Best Car Insurance Companies
  • Top 10 Cheapest Car Insurance Companies
  • Car Insurance Calculator: Estimate Your Monthly Costs
  • Average Cost of Car Insurance: Trends and Statistics
  • Best Cheap Full-Coverage Car Insurance

More cities in Mississippi

  • Car insurance in Jackson
  • Car insurance in Oxford
  • Car insurance in Tupelo
  • Car insurance in Meridian
  • Car insurance in Columbus

Popular cities

  • Car insurance in Houston
  • Car insurance in Los Angeles
  • Car insurance in Long Island City
  • Car insurance in Bronx
  • Car insurance in York

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau. "QuickFacts Hattiesburg, Mississippi."
  2. Insurance Information Institute. "How to save money on car insurance."
  3. Mississippi Insurance Department. "Auto Insurance."
  4. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?."
  5. Insurance Information Institute. "Background On: Teen drivers."
  6. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. "Older Adult Drivers."
  7. National Association of Insurance Commissioners. "Credit-Based Insurance Scores."

Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (17)

Elizabeth Rivelli

Elizabeth Rivelli is a freelance writer covering insurance and personal finance. She has extensive knowledge of various insurance lines, including property and casualty, health, and life insurance. Her byline has been featured in dozens of publications, including Investopedia, Forbes, Bankrate, NextAdvisor, and Insurance.com.

Learn More

Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (18)

Edited byAshley CoxSenior Managing Editor

Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (19)

Ashley CoxSenior Managing Editor

  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Read Editorial Guidelines

View Full Bio

Featured in

Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (20)Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (21)Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (22)Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (23)

Cheap Car Insurance in Hattiesburg, MS, Starting at $38 (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Carlyn Walter

Last Updated:

Views: 5744

Rating: 5 / 5 (50 voted)

Reviews: 89% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Carlyn Walter

Birthday: 1996-01-03

Address: Suite 452 40815 Denyse Extensions, Sengermouth, OR 42374

Phone: +8501809515404

Job: Manufacturing Technician

Hobby: Table tennis, Archery, Vacation, Metal detecting, Yo-yoing, Crocheting, Creative writing

Introduction: My name is Carlyn Walter, I am a lively, glamorous, healthy, clean, powerful, calm, combative person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.